PDA

View Full Version : NFL Combine Workouts: The Wide Outs



DIESELMAN
02-26-2007, 06:04 PM
Several outstanding workouts were turned in today by many of the forty-nine wide outs on hand at the Senior Bowl. Here's a breakdown of what happened with hand-times for both forties.


Aundrae Allison/East Carolina: Caught the ball well making several tough over the shoulder grabs yet did not do a good job running routes as he tended to round his breaks.

David Ball/New Hampshire: Inconsistent in the early going then turned it on at the end and caught everything in site. Was very slow out of his breaks.

Reggie Ball/Georgia Tech: Improved as the session proceeded but dropped a lot of passes early on and practiced as slow as he ran.

Dwayne Bowe/LSU: Displayed very sure and strong hands. Extended to make the reception away from his frame, offering the passer a great target and was very natural catching the ball. Consistently snatched the pass from the air.

Steve Breaston/Michigan: Capitalized on a terrific running workout by catching the ball well. Moved into the first day.

Aaron Fairooz/Central Arkansas: Ran very slow in practice. Seemed all over the place and struggled to make the catch downfield at full speed.

Yamon Figures/Kansas State: Quietly had one of the better performances. Ran fast, ran terrific routes and at one point was out running the throws from many of the quarterbacks. Easily made the deep reception at full speed.

Joel Filani/Texas Tech: Overall did a nice job. Caught the deep pass well and ran solid routes.

Anthony Gonzalez/Ohio State: Tremendous workout. After some fast forties Gonzalez settled down and caught everything thrown in his direction. Running very sharp routes he made some tremendous receptions. At one point he was cutting the line of receiver to take extra reps with the passers.

Jason Hill/Washington State: After shocking everyone with super fast times in the forty, Hill caught the ball well.

James Jones/San Jose State: Generally seemed very aware and did a good job consistently making the reception away from his frame.

Mike Mason/Tennessee State: Practiced as fast as he ran his forties. Showed some sharpness running routes but did not display soft hands.

Syvelle Newton/South Carolina: For a player that has switched to numerous positions, Newton looked very natural catching the ball. He caught the deep pass well and consistently made the reception away from his frame. His route running needs a lot of work.

Sidney Rice/South Carolina: Ran hard and practiced fast. Caught the ball cleanly snatching the ball from the air. Did not display a second gear on the deep receptions.

Laurent Robinson/Illinois State: Practiced fast showing good hands. Offers the quarterback a nice target and adjusted well to the pass.

Ryne Robinson/Miami-Oh: Practiced faster then he timed in the forty. Ran some very sharp routes.

Steve Smith/USC: When all is said and done, Smith probably helped himself more than any other receiver. He ran good routes, showed hands of glue and practiced as fast as he ran during the forty.

Name..............School.............Ht........Wt. ......40-1.......40-2
Aundrae Allison...East Carolina...6-0......192........4.44.......4.41
Dallas Baker.......Florida............6-3......208 ......4.69........4.62
Reggie Ball........Georgia Tech....5-10.....203......4.80........4.68
David Ball..........New Hampshire.6-0......196......DNR.........DNR
Dwayne Bowe....LSU................6-2......221......4.54........4.46
Steve Breaston..Michigan..........6-0.....193......4.44........4.43
David Clowney...Virginia Tech....6-0......188.....4.38........4.37
Jemalle Cornelius Florida...........5-10.....184.....4.50........4.54
Chris Davis........Florida State....5-10....181.....4.53........4.50
Craig Davis........LSU................6-1.....207.....4.44.........INJ
Aaron Fairooz....Central Arkansas 6-5...209.....4.56.........4.53
Yamon Figurs.....Kansas State....5-11..174......4.29........4.28
Joel Filani..........Texas Tech......6-2....211.....4.50.........4.54
Ted Ginn Jr........Ohio State.......5-11..178.....DNR..........DNR
Anthony Gonzalez Ohio State.....6-0....193.....4.33.........4.38
Jarrett Hicks......Texas Tech......6-2....210.....4.66........4.65
Johnnie Lee Higgins UTEP..........5-11...186.....4.48........4.47
Jason Hill.......Washington State 6-0....204.....4.40........4.37
Jonathan Holland Louisiana Tech 5-11..191.....4.36........4.40
Drisan James.....Boise State......6-0....193.....4.54........4.45
Dwayne Jarrett..USC...............6-4....219......DNR........DNR
Calvin Johnson...Georgia Tech...6-5....239.....4.45........4.35
Jacoby Jones.....Lane.............6-2....210......4.50........4.47
Onrea Jones......Hampton.........5-11..202.....4.56........DNR
James Jones....San Jose State 6-0....207......4.55........4.53
Jordan Kent.......Oregon..........6-4....221......INJ.........INJ
Mike Mason...Tennessee State 5-11...190.....4.33........4.36
Marquay McDaniel Hampton......5-10..205.....4.47........4.43
Rhema McKnight Notre Dame....6-1....211.....DNR.........DNR
Robert Meachem Tennessee.....6-2...214......4.42........4.45
Ryan Moore.......Miami-Fl.........6-2...217......4.58........4.57
Legedu Naanee...Boise State....6-2...225......4.45........4.47
Syvelle Newton...South Carolina 6-0..218.....4.59.........4.65
Jerard Rabb........Boise State....6-2...201.....4.59.........4.59
Sidney Rice........South Carolina.6-3..200.....4.41.........4.50
Ryne Robinson....Miami-Oh........5-9..179.....4.53.........4.53
Laurent Robinson Illinois State...6-2..199.....4.34.........4.41
Steve Smith.......USC..............5-11 197.....4.37.........4.41
Syndric Steptoe..Arizona.........5-8...194 ]...4.57........4.56
Chansi Stuckey...Clemson........5-10 197.....4.65........4.62
Jayson Swain.....Tennessee......6-0..212.....4.66........4.68
Courtney Taylor..Auburn..........6-1..204.....4.53........4.47
Matt Trannon....Michigan State.6-6 216......4.57........4.56
Mike Walker.......Central Florida 6-1 209......4.45........4.51
C. Williams.Florida International 5-10 184.....4.50........4.47
Paul Williams......Fresno State...6-1 205......4.53........4.53
D'Juan Wood......Oklahoma State 6-0 208....4.61........4.66

*Hand times compiled by a consortium of scouts at today's workout

Still waiting on the shuttle times, gives you a better idea of quickness in and out of routes as opposed to just running a straight line.